Privacy policy

This policy applies to the site: https://champeau.com/

Last updated: August 12, 2020

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to the Champeau, which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain:

  • The manner in which your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information is any information that can identify you. This includes your first and last names, age, postal address, e-mail address, location or IP address;
  • Your rights regarding this information;
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected;
  • To whom this information is forwarded;
  • The site’s policy on cookies.

This Privacy Policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at the address below:

https:// champeau.com/

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal Code
  • Email address
  • Telephone/Fax number
  • Gender or sex
  • Age/Date of birth
  • Ethnicity/nationality
  • Education/training
  • Profession

Your personal information is collected through the methods described below, in the “Forms and Methods of Collection” and following sections.

  1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website Registration Form
  • Order Form
  • Opinion survey
  • Contests

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information/Promotional Offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  1. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through interactions that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  1. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate browsing and to improve service for your convenience.

  1. a) Description of cookies used by the site

Mainly involves the following data:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improvement of service and personalized welcome
  • Creation of personalized profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical studies
  1. b) Disabling cookies

You can disable these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to disable cookies, you will be able to continue browsing the site. However, we cannot be held responsible for any malfunction caused by this manipulation.

  1. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We commit not to sell to third parties or market the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Creation of profiles
  • Advertising

If you do not wish your personal information to be shared with third parties, you may object to this at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as set out in the “Right of Opposition and Withdrawal” section.

  1. LENGTH OF TIME PERSONAL INFORMATION IS RETAINED

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all personal information collected in the website computer systems under reasonable security conditions for a period of 1 year.

  1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: Projex Media, whose head office is located at the following address:

790, rue Principale O, bureau 050
Magog, QC  J1X 2B3

The hosting company can be contacted at the following phone number: 819-933-7765.

The information we collect and process is both hosted and processed exclusively in Canada.

  1. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA CONTROL

(a) The person responsible for data control

The person responsible for personal data control is: Marketing. It can be contacted as follows:

819-658-2244

The person responsible for data control is responsible for determining the means of processing said personal information.

  1. b) Obligations of the person responsible for data control

The person responsible for data control undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for data control undertakes to notify you in the event of modification or deletion of personal information, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs or additional steps.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

  1. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right of opposition”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the removal of your personal information, you must adhere to the following procedure:

The user must contact Marketing directly by phone or at the following email address: info@champeau.com.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, MODIFICATION AND DELETION

You may review, update, modify or request the deletion of your information by following the procedure below:

The user must contact Marketing directly by phone or at the following email address: info@champeau.com.

  1. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – data subject
  • Automatic Backup
  • Login/Password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by using the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers total security, a degree of risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

  1. CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address below:

https://champeau.com/privacy_policy

We reserve the right to make changes in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly review this Privacy Policy to remain informed of the latest changes.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy, particularly with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information and the use of cookies.

  1. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in the

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c 5.